Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Housing for All (Urban)

PM Awas Yojana (Urban)

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Housing for All (Urban)

Home is one of the primary need of a human being.Home is the only place where we can feel secure and safe. Every person wants to relax in home after a working hard day.He thinks that this is the place where he can regain energy , rest and from where he go prepared for next day chllanges. The Government of India is planning to full fill this wish of every family through  new Scheme Launched By PM Narendra Modi  Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana .

 

About Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana (PMAY)

Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana is a new  Housing scheme launched by PM Narendra Modi on June 25 , 2015.

Main aim of PMYU is to build Atmost 2 crore Housing and ensure them  to build with in a time period of upto 7 years i.e the estimated time of completion of this scheme is upto 2022

People Targeted to Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana

Government will ensure that top most benefit of PMAY Pradhan Mantri aawas yojana goes to these specific groups.Thev main target of PMAY S scheme  are those people of Urban area who belong to LGS and EWS segment. However this groups are getting  direct benefit of PMAY.

  1. All women in this country from all religion and all cast system.
  2. People of India who comes from the low Economic ciondition and having poor income  and BPL
  3. All schedule Cast and Schedule Tribe (SC),(ST)

Primary Features of Pradhan Mantri Aawa Yojana

Here is a  complete list of all the features that  were taken by  Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana .

  1. Government has announced to grant a subsidy to all People of LIG and Ews segment of Urban area .  The granted subsidy  will ranges between INR  00 lakh and inr 2.50 lakh  and will be handled by Centeral Government treasury. The granted subsidy will help people to buy their own houses from the target scheme
  2. Women’s of this country India will come first while allotting the housing under PMAY. Simply what to get it from that female candidate will get preference while selecting  and submitting Form.
  3. All Houses that will be made under this scheme will be made from eco friendly construction method.
  4. One major Feature of PMAY is that also – that government will offer subsidy also for INREST rates on loan grabbed for this scheme.
  5. One major feature of this yojna is every indivisual is getting a benfit of INR 1000,00 directly.

Cities selected by Government for Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana

Depending upon the statistics that government is having , these are the cities that has been selected by Government from each State/. This is the complete list below.

NAME OF CITYURBAN POPULATIONSLUM POPULATION
Andhra Pradesh
(40 cities)
Adoni184625105128
Amaravati Capital
City
Anantapur26716185406
Bhimavaram14696151083
Chilakaluripet10139839107
Chirala9294248981
Chittoor16072248166
Dharmavaram12187482785
Eluru218020120227
Gudivada11816746587
Gudur7403716584
Guntakal12627090884
Guntur670073266500
GVMC1728128770971
Hindupur15167775796
Kadapa344893130096
Kadiri8942950823
Kakinada384182112038
Kavali9009937003
Kurnool457633152395
Machilipatnam16989291283
Madanapalle18018029866
Mangalagiri10719747366
Nandyal211424145721
Narasaraopet11748988459
Nellore547621204387
Ongole208344108577
Palacole8119924323
Proddatur16397052180
Rajahmundry376333143098
Rayachoti9123440850
Srikakulam13794432937
Srikalahasti8005631320
Tadepalligudem10403230039
Tadpatri10817130221
Tenali16493785269
Tirupati295323125425
Vijayawada1143232451231
Vizianagaram22872098217
Yemmiganur9514973965
Top Chhattisgarh (36 cities)
Ahiwara2038417511
Ambikapur12107119151
Bade Bacheli2143513874
Bagbahara1952915219
Baikunthpur2843112093
Balod2364812927
Baloda Bazar266329935
Bhatapara5753721207
Bhilai Charoda980086490
Bhilai Nagar627734214030
Bijapur161296791
Bilaspur365579128794
Birgaon962948759
Champa4525612602
Chirmiri853179717
Dantewada136335753
Dhamtari10167744175
Durg268806108541
Gobra Nawapara2931519716
Jagdalpur12546339526
JashpurNagar283014747
Kanker374427540
Kawardha4665719822
Kondagaon309215963
Korba365253188244
Mahasamund5441330960
Mana-Camp119534350
Manendragarh3307127411
Mungeli3645014851
Naila-Janjgir405619722
Narayanpur221065994
Pendra141207448
Raigarh15001960267
Raipur1027264406571
Rajnandgaon163114104349
Sukma139261305
Top Gujarat (30 cities)
Ahmedabad5633927250681
Amreli1179676766
Anand20941012726
Anklesvar894575462
Bharuch16900713143
Bhavnagar60588261632
Bhuj1488341195
Deesa1111608976
Gandhidham24799224914
Gandhinagar29279711933
Himatnagar811373513
Jetpur7864
Kadi81404
Kalol1344268115
Mahesana1907531076
Morbi2104515874
Navsari17110933688
Palanpur14159217982
Patan1337372071
Rajkot1323363189360
Savarkundla78354
Sidhpur618677860
Surat4501610467434
Una58528
Unjha571082368
Vadodara175237184804
Vallabh Vidyanagar237832364
Valsad1397644751
Vapi16363040921
Visnagar76753586
Top Haryana (9 cities)
Faridabad1414050215053
Gurgaon886519144805
Hisar307024101962
Karnal30214047802
Panipat29597011438
Rohtak37429240779
Sirsa1825347323
Sonipat28933398508
Yamunanagar21707157030
Top Himachal Pradesh (13 cities)
Baddi29911
Bilaspur136545079
Chamba19933
Dharmsala30764
Hamirpur17604
Kullu18536
Mandi26422
Nahan2889920934
Nalagarh107082749
Parwanoo87581542
Shimla1695783303
Solan39256
Una18722949
Top Jharkhand (14 cities)
Chas including Bokaro Steel City
Bokaro Steel City414820
Chas1416409657
Chirkunda45508
Deoghar20312323442
Dhanbad116247214275
Dumka475843638
Giridih11453334867
Gumla512642824
Hazaribag14248911333
Jamshedpur67735042026
Lohardaga5741110308
Medininagar7839615152
Phusro891781010
Ramgarh Cantonment88781
Ranchi107342774287
Top Kerala (14 cities)
Alappuzha240991
Kalpetta31580
Kannur568231501
Kasaragod541726321
Kochi6335535184
Kollam36710711659
Kottayam55374
Kozhikode55044050343
Malappuram101386
Palakkad13095515238
Pathanamthitta37538
Thiruvananthapuram7882713320
Thodupuzha52045
Thrissur31595779801
Top Madhya Pradesh (74 cities)
Agar3791720479
Alirajpur28498
Anuppur198995256
Ashoknagar8182824942
Ashta5318435218
Balaghat8426119695
Barwani5550425187
Berasia309511827
Betul10333014051
Bhind19758553427
Bhopal1798218479699
Bina- Etawa6452927310
Budni168088793
Burhanpur21088664212
Chandla128382343
Chhatarpur14212811901
Chhindwara17505211449
Dabra6127726361
Damoh13956152785
Datia10028410910
Dewas28955097690
Dhar9391735155
Dindori21323
Ganj Basauda
Guna1809356791
Gwalior1054420309793
Harda7426839118
Hoshangabad11798814538
Indore1994397590257
Itarsi9933039688
Jabalpur1081677483626
Jhabua357534637
Khajuraho244811700
Khandwa20073883155
Khargone11615049459
Khurai5110820644
Maihar401927081
Manawar303938855
Mandla5513335128
Mandsaur14166739506
Morena20048258028
Murwara (Katni)22188345206
Nagda10003913715
Narsimhapur5996628568
Nasrullaganj237886280
Neemuch12856159970
Panna5909147218
Patharia21026
Pithampur12620040541
Raisen4416238701
Rajgarh2066829992
Rampur Baghelan136384970
Ratlam26491450586
Rehti116114336
Rewa23565452786
Sagar27455610693
Sarni8614150589
Satna28297724113
Sehore10911862891
Sendhwa5648525341
Seoni10234330715
Shahdol866818619
Shahganj
Shajapur6926351971
Sheopur7195155099
Shivpuri17997743142
Sidhi543319407
Sihora4404819074
Singrauli22025733670
Sonkatch165452878
Tikamgarh7910634470
Ujjain515215120141
Umaria3311410641
Vidisha15595135772
Top Manipur (28 cities)
Andro8744
Bishnupur12167
Heirok2974
Imphal277196
Jiribam7343
Kakching32138
Kakching Khunou11379
Kumbi9546
Kwakta8579
Lamlai4601
Lamsang8130
Lilong (Imphal
West)
24900
Lilong (Thoubal)17566
Mayang Imphal24239
Moirang19893
Moreh16847
Nambol22512
Ningthoukhong13078
Oinam7161
Samurou NP16582
Sekmai Bazar5065
Sikhong Sekmai7390
Sugnu5132
Thongkhong Laxmi
Bazar
14878
Thoubal45947
Wangjing8055
Wangoi9106
Yairipok9569
Top Nagaland (19 cities)
Changtongya7532
Chumukedima25885
Dimapur12283410275
Jalukie8706
Kiphire164873000
Kohima9903915979
Longleng76132726
Medziphema8738
Mokokchung359138621
Mon263287410
Naginimora8116
Peren50841476
Pfutsero10371
Phek142044597
Tseminyu6315
Tuensang367747178
Tuli7864
Wokha350049797
Zunheboto2263311265
Top Odisha (42 cities)
Anandpur395854588
Athagad17304
Balangir9823842034
Baleshwar14437312570
Banapur17278
Banki17521
Bargarh8062535187
Baripada11684922877
Bhadrak12133825442
Bhawanipatna6904535226
Bhubaneswar885363163983
Biramitrapur3344213696
Brahmapur35659891813
Brajarajnagar8040349895
Byasanagar5694616039
Choudwar529997168
Cuttack610189163766
Debagarh223907947
Dhenkanal674148896
Jagatsinghapur336317172
Jajapur374585577
Jeypur8483014554
Jharsuguda9773027081
Kantabanji218195608
Khariar150876550
Khordha462055543
Kochinda155766455
Konark167793975
Koraput4746812822
Malkangiri310079250
Nayagarh17030
Paradip6858521488
Puri20056470457
Rairangpur349299756
Rajagangapur5136211450
Raurkela320040219606
Rayagada7120820721
Sambalpur18936622609
Sundargarh4503624393
Talcher4084110971
Titlagarh340675586
Umarkote289933091
Top Rajasthan (40 cities)
Ajmer542321110675
Alwar3225683799
Balotra744963568
Banswara10101712294
Baran11799240527
Beawar1511524275
Bharatpur25283831341
Bhilwara35948315631
Bhiwadi104921
Bikaner644406121855
Bundi104919
Chaksu33432562
Chittaurgarh11640618514
Churu12015711414
Dhaulpur1330752895
Falna248391851
Ganganagar23778050562
Gangapur City1190901172
Hanumangarh15095842933
Hindaun105452
Jaipur3046163323400
Jhalawar669192703
Jhunjhunun118473
Jodhpur1056191254096
Kishangarh15488632049
Kota1001694319309
Makrana944871154
Nagaur10521812121
Nathdwara42016
Pali23007539814
Pratapgarh420798981
Pushkar216265800
Rajsamand67798
Sardarshahar959119650
Sawai Madhopur12110616698
Sikar2444973181
Sujangarh1015231485
Tonk165294
Udaipur45110064758
Vijainagar184252365
Top Telengana(28 cities)
Achampet20721
Adilabad11716779298
Armur6402317212
Bhongir5333935453
Bodhan7757351624
Gajwel24961
GHMC69932622287014
Jangaon5239429858
Karimnagar28982192914
Khammam19628388439
Mahabubabad42851
Mahbubnagar19040074244
Medak4688013285
Metpalle5090237758
Miryalaguda10491844486
Nagarkurnool26801
Nalgonda15432672220
Nirmal8843339523
Nizamabad311152201879
Palwancha8019948328
Sangareddy7234427106
Siddipet6673765158
Sircilla8318653661
Suryapet10680573670
Vicarabad5314331412
Wanaparthy6094926671
Warangal704570246516
Zahirabad7116634988
TopWest Bengal (122 cities)
Alipurduar6523226540
Arambag66175415
Asansol563917198116
Ashokenagar Kalyangarh12159266499
Baduria5249314958
Baidyabati12111026647
Balurghat15327965561
Bankura13738646341
Bansberia10392038604
Baranagar24521354568
Barasat27843574350
Barddhaman31426568216
Barrackpore15278321432
Baruipur5312813679
Basirhat125254
Beldanga2920519859
Berhampore19522341314
Bhadreswar10147761528
Bhatpara38601974956
Bidhannagar21551476350
Birnagar3079919167
Bishnupur6778313093
Bolpur80210
Bongaon10886440328
Budge Budge7683724556
Chakdaha9520339632
Champdani11125187977
Chandannagar16686736979
Chandrakona236296102
Contai9222640512
Cooper’s Camp2311918843
Dainhat243978372
Dalkhola3693021345
Dankuni9493650539
Darjiling11880525095
Dhulian9570675674
Dhupguri44719
Diamond Harbour418028043
Dinhata3612415487
Dubrajpur3804118931
Dum Dum11478628425
Durgapur56651743529
Egra3014823294
English Bazar20552161053
Gangarampur5621725576
Garulia8533630115
Gayespur589982675
Ghatal5459113443
Gobardanga4537734752
Guskara3538825104
Habra14722146041
Haldia20082744873
Haldibari144048587
Halisahar12493985004
Haora107707583509
Hugli-Chinsurah17993124674
Islampur5434032311
Jalpaiguri10734123095
Jangipur8816558823
Jaynagar Mazilpur2592220269
Jhalda1954414015
Jhargram6171227940
Jiaganj-Azimganj5179026357
Kaliaganj5353022044
Kalimpong494032800
Kalna5672229059
Kalyani10057554549
Kamarhati330211116628
Kanchrapara12957633731
Kandi5563222651
Katwa8161521998
Kharagpur20760452610
Kharar121185345
Khardah10849639835
Koch Bihar7793521237
Kolkata44966941409721
Konnagar761724142
Krishnanagar15306249482
Kshirpai163847561
Kurseong424468195
Madhyamgram19612775150
Maheshtala448317210936
Mal2521814041
Mathabhanga23890269
Medinipur16926456096
Mekliganj91273995
Memari4145116127
Mirik115135199
Murshidabad4401924343
Nabadwip12554344463
Naihati21790018507
Nalhati4153426935
New Barrackpore7684620554
North Barrackpore1328067210
North DumDum24914270886
Old Malda8401230788
Panihati37734791153
Panskura5793233022
Pujali3704725291
Puruliya12106750071
Raghunathpur25561
Raiganj18361272501
Rajpur Sonarpur42436829573
Ramjibanpur1961118392
Rampurhat5783319295
Ranaghat7536510932
Rishra12457787847
Sainthia4460129363
Santipur15177760336
Serampore18184255441
Siliguri513264122958
Sonamukhi290858663
South DumDum403316111672
Suri6786410685
Taherpur3803920856
Taki38263
Tamluk6530625052
Tarakeswar3094713328
Titagarh116541112540
Tufanganj209983404
Uluberia235345137126
Uttarpara Kotrung15914726080

 

How to Apply for Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana

Application method for PMAY is very simple.

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Application Form

Here are some of the important documents, you can view them below and they can also be downloaded using the links given in the end.

here i am providing an attachment of application form

Application Form download PMAY

Conditions

  • This Awas Yojana will be implemented during 2015 to 2022 i.e. 17/06/2015 to 31/03/2022
  • The house to be constructed or purchased should be in the name of the female head of the family OR it can be in the joint names of male head and female member in the family.
  • To be eligible to receive the central assistance under the mission the Beneficiary family should not own a “pucca” house
  • The mission will support construction of houses upto 30 square meter carpet area with basic civic infrastructure.
  • The minimum size of houses constructed under the mission under each component should conform to the standards provided in National Building Code (NBC).
  • The houses under the mission should be designed and constructed to meet the requirements of structural safety against earthquake, flood, cyclone, landslides etc. conforming to the National Building Code and other relevant Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) codes
  • NRI’s are also eligible to apply for this scheme

28 comments

Leave a Reply